Official Homeport for Crewmembers of the AS-34 and AS-9
 

 

          

If you served aboard the AS-34 or AS-9, please send us your contact and service information. We want to be a source for you and your buddies to find each other.  Send dues if you wish to formally join the Association. Dues are used to pay the ongoing costs of maintaining the website and holding reunions.

    

You will receive one free Association keychain the next time you pay dues of any type (lifetime, new member, or renewal).  Note: Just one free, not one each time you pay future dues.

   

keychain - front

keychain - back

(click on photo for a larger view)

    

Click here for the Membership Application:

   

Lifetime membership is now available.
In return, you will be sent a Canopus Lifetime Membership card:

    

   

Current Lifetime members are:

     

001 Richard Retin PH2 - 1965-1968 - RS Division Photo Lab  bio
002 Ed Pado SFM2 - 1965-1968 - R-1 Sheetmetal Shop  bio
003 Jonnie Peterson SH3 - 1973-1975 - S-3 Barber Shop  pic
004 Captain John M. Barrett - 1965-1966 - Commanding Officer  bio
005 Captain Jack R. Peters - 1977-1978 - Chaplain  bio
006 S. Eric A. Fairbanks PM3 - 1975-1976 - R1 Carpenter Shop
007 Ronald M. Slank MMC - 1965-1968 - M & A Division
008 Blaine J. Sites PH2/AC - 1981-1984 - R0 Photo Lab  pic
009 Stephen Rosinsky TMSN - 1967-1971 - W2
010 Captain John D. Eaton - 1966-1967 - Commanding Officer  video
011 Alfred J. (Al) Hall SKCS - 1974-1977 - S-7 Division SUBSAT
012 Larry L. Wittbecker MM1 - 1965-1966 - M Division
013 Charles F. Norris OM2 - 1965-1967 - R-2 Optical Shop  pic
014 Edwin L. Hamilton HM2 - 1978-1980 - Medical Department
015 LTJG Lee Barratt - 1981-1984 - R-3 & R-7 Divisions  bio
016 Jim "Mushy" Morschhauser OM3 - 1965-1967 - Print Shop
017 David E. Cross ET1 - 1969-1974 - W-5 Division
018 Daniel H. Therrien MR2 - 1966-1970 - R-2 Machine Shop
019 Bruce Noble EN2 - 1977-1980 - A Division Boat Shop
020 Clinton E. Lathan MM1 - 1965-1967 - R-2 x38 outside repair  obit
021 Joseph P. Sweeney EMFN - 1978-1980 - E Div. Power Shop
022 LT Thomas "Crys" McIntyre - 1966-1968 - Ships Service
023 Gary A. Diedrick YN2 - 1966-1970 - X Division
024 CDR Donald K. Howe - 1966-1968 - Supply Department
025 Patrick Hall EM2 - 1975-1978 - R-3 & R-1 Divisions
026 Robert W. Hopkins EN3 - 1967-1969 - M Division
027 Chris Johnson SF1 - 1965-1968 - R-1 Weld Shop
028 Ron Peck SFM3 - 1967-1970 - R-1 X11 Shop
029 Theron E. Nabors SFC - 1965-1968 - R-1 Shipfitter Shop pic
030 CDR Walter H. Cantrell - 1974-1976 - Repair Officer  
031 William A. Pennington BM3 - 1975-1977 - 2nd Division  pic
032 Robert M. Beach SKC - 1965-1968 - S-1 & X Divisions
033 George J. Drury SKC - 1965-1967 - S-5 Division
034 Robert Wilson EMCS - 1965-1969 - R-3 Division
035 Dan Marquardt MM1 - 1966-1969 - M Division
036 Joaquim "The Greek" Cunha MR3 - 1966-1968 - R-2 Div. pic
037 Charlie Stuckey SK1 - 1965-1972 - Supply
038 Joe Williams YN2 - 1965-1969 - RS Division Repair Office
039 John Fives BM3 - 1965-1967 - 3rd Division Deck
040 Edward W. Hornkohl, Jr. LI3 - 1965-1967 - RS Print Shop
041 Mark R. Vibert ETN3 - 1973-1974 - R-4 Division
042 Wayne Crerend SNSK - 1965-1967 - 2nd Division, S-1
043 James G. Dickinson HT1 - 1965-1969 - RT Divison NDT Lab
044 Robert J. Marquardt MM1 - 1965-1967 - A Div O2N2 Gang
045 Doug Haas RM3 - 1965-1967 - Communications
046 Warren W. Abriel, Jr. GMT2 - 1968-1971 - W-3 Div. Rev Shop
047 Russell Bronowicki SK2 - 1976-1979 - S-5 Division pic
048 Danny D. Hall HT2 - 1974-1978 - R-1 Pipe Shop
049 Ralph J. Boone BTC - 1967-1971 - B Division
050 Robert Schelke SFP1/DV - 1967-1969 - Dive Locker
051 Gordon R. Rawn HM1 - 1972-1974 - Medical & Rad Con
052 Hubert L. Robison TM1 - 1970-74 & 1976-80 - W-4 & W-3
053 John J. Hallisey SM3 - 1970-1974 - Quarterdeck
054 Dick Shuey SK1 - 1965-1967 - Supply Division  website
055 LT William G. Jennings - 1971-1973 - Dental
056 CWO4 Robert W. Welch Sr. - 1977-1978 - Legal
057 CWO Joseph Murdoch - 1972-1975 - W-3, W-5 & W-6
058 Richard Guglielmo TM3 - 1967-1969 - W-1 Division
059 Bobby G. Crawford ENC - 1965-1969 - A Div Internal Eng./Boat
060 Steven J. Alemany BT2 - 1978-1981 - Engineering
061 Carl Barton EN2 - 1965-1967 - A Division Boat Shop  scrapbook
062

Edward A. Daniels, Sr. MT1 - 1970-1972 - W-4 & W-6 Divisions

                        GMTCS (SW) - 1976-1980 - W-3 Division

063 Bill Downs BM3 - 1967-1969 - 1st Division Riggers Shop
064 Tim Bever MM2 - 1974-1975 - Repair Division 38C & 56B Shops
065 Douglass M. Hancock BM3 - 1965-1968 - 3rd Division
066 Robert J. Betters SK3 - 1965-1967 - S-5 Control
067 Carl L. Rennerfeldt MM2 - 1966-1969 - M Division
068 James L. Martin RM2 - 1965-1968 - Radio/Comm/Ops & Anchormen
069 John J. Barkowski BM3 - 1966-1968 - 2nd Division
070 Raymond E. Smith FN - 1969-1971 - Engineering   obit
071 Robert A. Peloquin BM2 - 1966-1969 - 2nd Division
072 Charlie Smith SFM3 - 1967-1969 - R-1 Division Welding Shop
073 James H. Hulse BMSN - 1974-1976 - 3rd Div. Small Boats  pic
074 Mark Roby JOSN  -  1967-1969  -  Helmsman Editor
075 Carl W. Johnson HM2 - 1965-1967 - H Medical   obit
076 Roy S. Smock DP3 - 1965-1968 - Data Processing
077 Francine Bachman BM2 - 1990-1994 - Deck 1st & 2nd Divisions
078 Theodore R. Brodian TM1 - 1970-1972 - Torpedo
079 Joel E. Guthrie MM3 - 1965-1968 - O2N2 Shop
080 Robert H. Benjamin PNC - 1976-1977 - Personnel, Ed Office
081 Douglas Skinner EN1 - 1975-1979 - A & R-9 Divisions  spotlight
082 Garnet E. Deardorff SK3 - 1970-1972 - S-1 Main Issue & 80 Bank
083 Andrew J. Tuttle SFP2 - 1965-1967 - R-1 Shipfitter Shop
084 Bill Murdock BM2 - 1966-1968 - 2nd Division
085 Bob Mutnansky DP3 - 1966-1967 - XD Division
086 James A. Gruetzmacher HM3 - 1965-1967 - Medical
087 Rob Jenkins SN - 1969-1971 - First Division
088 Kermit Carrick HTCM - 1969-1972 - DC Division
089 LT Brenda L. Francis - 1981-1984 - Medical Radiation Officer
090 Todd Ambrose FN - 1969-1971 - E Division Power Shop
091 Kevin Scouten HT2 - 1975-1977 - DC Shipfitter
092 LT James F. Turner - 1965-1969 - R-2 Division & QA Officer
093 Ken Fleming EN3 - 1967-1969 - Engineering Boat Shop
094 Robert P. Watchey BM3 - 1967-1969 - 2nd Division
095 Teri E. Reese EN2 (DV) - 1980-1983 - R-6 Dive Locker
096 LCDR Paul Louis Shealy - 1941-1944 - S1c onboard the AS-9
097 Michael A. Sauerwein MM2 - 1965-1971 - O2N2 Plant
098 Daniel A. Juffey YN2 - 1971-1973 - Admin
099 Robert Bockus MM2 - 1966-1969 - Engineroom
100 Tony DeSilvis SN - 1970-1972 - 2nd Division Cranes
101 Homer A. Johnson YNSN - 1965-1967 - Admin Captain's Office
102 Bill J. Mahoney DP2 - 1965-1967 - XD Division
103 Richard K. Johnson SFM3 - 1967-1969 - DC Shipfitter Shop pic
104 Thomas P. Ritter BMSN - 1969-1971 - W-1 Division
105 Cpl Gordon C. Fawver - 1972-1974 - Marine Detachment
106 Kevin W. Craggs HT3 - 1977-1980 - R-1 Division
107

Ricardo D. Antonio MS1 - 1967-1970 - Wardroom

                                     NCCS - 1978-1980 - Career Counselor

108 James R. Jones ETC - 1965-1971 - OE Division  pic
109 Alan Quittenton HM2 - 1975-1976 - Medical
110 Jack R. Simpson MM3 - 1965-1968 - A Division Hydraulics Shop
111 Donald Lee Grasmick MT2 (SS) - 1984-1986 - W-4 Weapons
112 Herschel Jones MMC - 1965-1969 - RT Chem Lab, Anchormen
113 Lew Blass MT2 - 1968-1970 - W-4 Weapons
114 Robert W. White Jr. EMCM - 1971-1974 - R-3 Master Chief
115 Everett Perry - old Canopus AS-9 Historian  website
116 Max F. Meek Jr. SFM2 - 1965-1969 - R-1 Division Lag Shop
117 Richard E. Crane EN2 - 1969-1972 - A Division AC+R Shop
118 Tony Pezzullo MM3 - 1966-1970 - M Division   obit
119 Benjamin J. Kluth Jr. TMC - 1979-1983 - W-1 Shops 48, 37 & 14
120 Frank Chebiniak TM3 - 1965-1968 - W-1 Division
121 Jerry Cruthis TM3 - 1974-1976 - Weapons Division Yeoman
122 Quentin 'Fitz' Pfutzenreuter SK3 - 1966-1967 - RS Tech Library
123 Manuel Rico OM2 - 1966-1968 - Repair Optical Shop pic (on right)
124 Randy J. Reimer TM2 - 1965-1971 & 1975-1976 (TMC) - W-4 Div.
125

Dennis Nickerson HT1 - 1976-1980 - 57B, R-3 Rubber & Plastics

                                                                  Shop, R-1 Sheet Metal

126 Frank E. Bondeson EN2 - 1967-1970 - A Division
127 Tony Suplizio DC2 - 1967-1970 - R-1 Carpenter Shop
128

Alan Stiles EM2 - 1971-1975 - E Division, R-3

                     EMC - 1981-1983 - E Division

129 CWO3 David A. Gschwend - 1973-1975 - X Division  bio
130 LT Allen Kaplan - 1975-1977 - Dental Division Officer
131 Kenneth Messano MM2 - 1971-1975 - M Division Main Control
132 Mark Ball ETN2 - 1973-1978 - R-4 Comm/EMS/Antenna Shops
133 Stephen M. Gilligan PM3 - 1971-1973 - DC, Pattern Shop
134 Gary L. Goodin MM2 - 1965-1969 - M Division Engine Room
135 John Sprague SFM3 - 1967-1969 - R-1 Shipfitter Shop
136 John Ramsey WT1 - 1985-1988 - Weapons
137

CWO4 John R. Strusinski - 1970-1974 - Personnel

                                                                     & Captain's Office

138 CDR John T. Stevens - 1969-1971 - Dental
139 William Jackson EN3 - 1977-1979 - A Division Hydraulics Shop
140 LT Robert Coley Jr. - 1989-1991 - ROVSS, Stores Division Officer
141 Howard E. Speck EM3 - 1974-1978 - Engineering, RadCon
142

LCDR Joseph Zimmerman - 1968-1969 - Eng. & Repair Officer

      In loving memory of USN, CDR Joseph G. Zimmerman,

      LDO, SSN, 24 years of dedicated service - obit

143 Tom Denton ETC (SS/SW) - 1987-1991 - W-6 Weapons QA
144 Captain Walter G. Crooks - 1975-1978 - Dental Dept.
145 Veronica Sujek YN2 - 1980-1983 - Captain's Office / Repair Office
146 David Arthur EMC - 1985-1990 - Eng Dept.
147 James Hinkle SH3 - 1969-1972 - S3 Division
148 Judy Simpson HM2 - 1992-1994 - Medical
149 James Albright SFM2 - 1966-1970 - R1 Division
150 Boyd Swearingen DCC(SW) - 1986-1990 - DC Division
151 Robert Jones SFP3  - 1964-1967 - R1 Division
152 Frances Thorpe TM2(SW) - 1989-1993 - W1 Division
153 Tim Bever MM2  - 1974-1975 - Repair 38A & 56B
154 William Yeunger EMCM  - 1969-1972 - E Division

 

 
USS Canopus Association inc.
All rights reserved